Monday, October 18, 2021
HomeCelebrityEmmy Awards: Kate Winslet and Olivia Colman: Two Very Different 'Queens' But...

Emmy Awards: Kate Winslet and Olivia Colman: Two Very Different ‘Queens’ But Equally Successful at the Emmy Awards | Film and Television




Kate winslet and Olivia colman They have been two of the great queens of the emmy awards. The first raised the statuette to best leading actressl in a Television Miniseries or Telefilm by Mare of Easttown, the first time you get this award; for his part, The Crown It swept through virtually every dramatic category, including acting, where Colman earned his first Emmy for embodying the Queen isabel II in its mature stage. It was the fourth time that the British had applied for this award) the first three were for The Night Manager, Fleabag and again, The Crown), and at last luck smiled at him.

«I want to acknowledge all my colleagues nominated in this decade who trafficking in women who should support each other. I support you, I greet you. I am proud of all of you, “she said. Kate winslet on stage, after recovering from his nerves as soon as he stood behind the microphone.

«You created an imperfect, flawed middle-aged mother and made us all feel valuable», Added the popular actress of Titanic (winner of a Oscar by The reader) regarding Brad Ingelsby, creator of Mare of Easttown, the miniseries for which she received this recognition and which, in addition to best actress, also garnered best supporting actress (Julianne Nicholson), Best Supporting Actor (Evan Peters) and the one with the best production design.

For her part, actress Olivia Colman decided to remember her father during her very brief acceptance speech. «I will be brief because I am crying. I wish my dad had been here to see this, “exclaimed the actress visibly moved. The father. «I lost it during the COVID-19 and I know he would have loved this, ”he said before getting off the pulpit with tears in his throat.

The motivational speeches did not remain in these two legends of the cinema: the actris Gillian Anderson (File X), who embodied Margaret Thatcher on The CrownShe also won an Emmy for best guest actress, something she appreciated remembering her talent agent, who was the one who always reminded her that she had a knack for acting when she thought she wasn’t good at acting. Who unfortunately left with empty hands was Anya Taylor-Joy, who started as one of the favorites with Lady’s Gambit, which did win the Emmy for best miniseries.




Best drama series

  • WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Boys (Amazon)
  • The Bridgertons (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Territory (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney +)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV +)
  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)

Best miniseries

  • WINNER: Lady’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • I could destroy you (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
  • Scarlet Witch and Vision (Disney +)

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Territory)
  • Rege-Jean Page (The Bridgertons)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Leading Actress in a Drama

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Uzo Aduba (In therapy)
  • Emma Corrin (The Crown)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
  • Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Territory)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • WINNER: Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
  • OT Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Territory)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
  • Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Territory)

Best Screenplay in Drama

  • WINNER: Peter Morgan (The Crown)
  • Misha Green (Lovecraft Country)
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J (Pose)
  • Rebecca Sonnenshine (The Boys)
  • Yahlin Chang (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Dave Filoni (The Mandalorian)
  • Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian)

Best Directing in Drama

  • WINNER: Jessica Hobbs (The Crown)
  • Julie Anne Robinson (The Bridgertons)
  • Steve Canals (Pose)
  • Benjamin Caron (The Crown)
  • Liz Garbus (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Best Leading Actress in a Comedy

  • WINNER: Jean Smart (Hacks)
  • Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
  • Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
  • Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

  • WINNER: Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
  • Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Best Screenplay in Comedy

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky (Hacks)
  • Meredith Scardino (Girls5eva)
  • Maya Erskine (Pen15)
  • Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly (Ted Lasso)
  • Steve Yockey (The Flight Attendant)

Best Directing in Comedy

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello (Hacks)
  • James Burrows (B Positive)
  • James Widdoes (Mom)
  • Zach Braff (Ted Lasso)
  • MJ Delaney (Ted Lasso)
  • Declan Lowney (Ted Lasso)
  • Susanna Fogel (The Flight Attendant)

Best Leading Actor in a Limited Series

  • WINNER: Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Paul Bettany (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Best Leading Actress in a Limited Series

  • WINNER: Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)
  • Michaela Coel (I could destroy you)
  • Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (Lady’s Gambit)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries

  • WINNER: Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
  • Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
  • Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
  • Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
  • Paapa Essiedu (I could destroy you)
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster (Lady’s Gambit)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

  • WINNER: Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
  • Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
  • Renee Elise Goldsbery (Hamilton)
  • Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
  • Moses Ingram (Lady’s Gambit)
  • Kathryn Hahn (Scarlet Witch and Vision)

Best Directing in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • WINNER: Scott Frank (Queen’s Gambit)
  • Sam Miller, Michaela Coel (I could destroy you)
  • Sam Miller (I could destroy you)
  • Craig Zobel (Mare of Eastown)
  • Barry Jenkins (The Underground Railroad)
  • Matt Shakman (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Thomas Kail (Hamilton)

Best Screenplay in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel (Could destroy you)
  • Brad Ingelsby (Mare of Easttown)
  • Scott Frank (Lady’s Gambit)
  • Jac Schaeffer (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Laura Donney (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron (Scarlet Witch and Vision)

Best Animated Series

  • WINNER: Primal (Adult Swim)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Bob’s Burgers (20th Century Fox Television)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park: The Pandemic Special (Comedy Central)

Best Variety Special (Prerecorded)

  • WINNER: Hamilton
  • 8:46: Dave Chappelle
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We Vote
  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • Friends: The Reunion

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020
  • Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Best reality contest

  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best talk show

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


Hasan Sheikh
Hasan, who loves technology and games, is studying Computer Engineering at Delhi JNU. He has been writing technology news since 2016.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Trending News

Recent Comments